Privacy Policy: Nathaniel Erskine-Smith Campaign

We collect and use personal information strictly for the purpose of our local campaign and political outreach. Our goal with this privacy policy is to set a higher standard for political campaigns, and we are open to suggestions and improvements in this attempt.

Enforcing your Rights

If you would like to access, correct, or delete any of your information, or if you have a complaint regarding privacy you would like to register with our campaign, please contact our local privacy officer:

Our privacy officer will communicate with you directly to verify your identity and to resolve your request or concern within a reasonable time period (our goal is within 3 business days).

Right to Access 

You have a right to access and know what information we have collected about you. 

Send our privacy officer a request at info@votenate.ca, and you will receive any personal information about you that our local campaign has access to. 

What kind of information do we collect and how do we use it?

Personal information includes: name, address, phone number, and email.

We use this information to contact voters. Emails are collected and used with express consent. Name and address information comes from Elections Canada.

Demographic information includes: sex, language, and approximate age.

We make best efforts to have a volunteer contact voters in their own language. 

Issue-based interests include: policy-based issues like climate change.

We might send direct mail or other specific communications on the issues you have identified as important to you.

Political support and affiliation includes: how you have voted previously, how you plan to vote in the coming election, and whether you have donated or volunteered for us in the past.

We use this voter ID information to co-ordinate and plan our get-out-the-vote strategy, to remind positively identified supporters to vote, and to send specific messages to potential donors, volunteers, and voters. We do not use your information for any other purpose.

  1. b) How do we collect your information?

Direct interactions with you, including conversations at the door and on the phone, direct interactions on social media, email/mail, and forms filled out on our website or at our office. We do not use any trackers on our website. 

Elections Canada, which provides us with names and addresses.

Liberal Party of Canada, and its database known as Liberalist provides us with phone numbers, emails (if you have provided it to the party directly), and past voter ID information.

When it is reasonably understood that the information is public, including when you provide your political views and support in a public forum or setting. This includes signs you put on your lawn, and social media posts in community groups.

  1. Right to Correct

You have a right to correct any information we hold about you. Send our privacy officer a request at info@votenate.ca.

  1. Right to Delete

You have a right to delete information we hold about you, except for the information we receive directly from Elections Canada. Send our privacy officer a request at info@votenate.ca.

  1. Limitations

The above rights are subject to the practical limitation that we share a database with the national campaign, and that we are only responsible for local data management practices. The national party has its own privacy policy, and is not subject to this local set of rules.

We can make changes to your voter file in the national party database, but we can only guarantee changes and deletions to the information our local campaign has added to that database. We do not control how the information is used by the national party.

This is an initial attempt to bring some transparency to political data collection at our local level.

  1. Safeguarding your Personal Information

Most information is stored in a national database known as Liberalist, and the Liberal Party of Canada has safeguards to store your personal information. 

Volunteers are trained to collect personal information door-to-door with the official Liberalist application to ensure that these safeguards remain in place. Volunteers who perform data processing work receive additional privacy training. 

Our local campaign also maintains email addresses through a Mailchimp account, secured by two-factor authentication, and some volunteer and donor information is maintained using Google Drive. To ensure a high level of security, only a small number of senior campaign officials have access to this information. 

To support our volunteers in making campaign-related phone calls, voter names, addresses, and phone numbers are sometimes shared with the third party CallFire on a temporary basis.

  1. Oversight & Auditing

We asked the Office of the Privacy Commissioner to oversee and audit our local privacy practices, but unfortunately the OPC does not have the legal authority to do so. We have also made the same request of Elections Canada, and await a reply.

We welcome auditing from privacy experts should there be interest from academic experts in the field.